Competella Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy aims to inform you about Competella’s processing of your personal data. We want to assure you that we respect your privacy and do not share your personal data with third parties unless it is required by law, agreement or to protect our own rights.

 

Processing of Personal Data 
 

Competella processes your personal data:

  • when you visit our website: to improve your user experience, maintain the security on our website, adapt offers and ads, and collect statistics. Such personal data can consist of your IP address, and for logged-in visitors; name, e-mail address, title, company and phone number. You can read more, including what retention times apply, in our cookie policy.
  • when you communicate with us through e-mail or contact forms: to process your request. Such personal data can consist of your e-mail address and any other information you provide us. Please be wary of sending any sensitive personal data in unencrypted messages.
  • when we enter into an agreement: for the purpose of fulfilling such agreement and for fulfilling legal requirements such as book-keeping (retention time for book-keeping is up to 7 years). Such personal data can consist of name, e-mail address, title, company name and phone number, and any other information provided by you.

  • when acting as processor on behalf of a client, log files containing client’s clients’ e-mail addresses, names, phone numbers as well as any other information provided by client’s clients. The log files are deleted a month after the support request has been resolved. Any other information will be deleted immediately upon the support request being resolved.
  • to send out annual market surveys with the assistance of our sub-processors: for the purpose of improving our IT platforms and strategies by learning more about our customers preferences and needs. Such personal data can consist of name, e-mail address, title, company name and phone number.
  • to send out our newsletter to those who have subscribed to it.

 

The personal data collected is processed only to the extent and for a period necessary for the purpose of the processing, after which the data will be erased.

The legal ground for Competella’s processing of personal data will mainly be necessity for the performance of a contract, compliance with legal obligations, consent from the data subject or our legitimate interest.

 

Rights and Obligations of Data Subjects

As a data subject, you always have the right to obtain information from us regarding whether or not we are processing your personal data and if so, which of your personal data we are processing. You may request a copy of that personal data and we will you provide you with one.

If you consider the personal data we have on you to be incorrect or incomplete, you can request us to rectify it.

You can also request us to delete or remove your personal data. This might be the case if it concerns data we no longer need or if you want to withdraw your consent.

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data if, for example, you think the data is incorrect or you object to the processing of your personal data in general. You always have the right to request us to stop contacting you for marketing purposes.

You also have the right to receive your personal data in a suitable format or have it transferred to a third party of your choice (data portability).

If you ask us to stop processing your personal data, we will, unless there are compelling legal grounds to continue the processing.

Please note that for the purposes of performing/entering into commercial agreements, you are obliged to provide and allow the processing of certain personal data. Failure to provide such data will prevent the performance of such agreement, or in the event a business relationship already exists, may constitute a crime or breach of contract.

 

Changes and updates

Competella will supplement and amend this privacy policy. Amendments may mainly be made due to changes in data protection legislation, changes in the business of Competella or due to changes of its processing of personal data. Such changes will be communicated on this website. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

 

Personal Data Breach

In the case of a personal data breach, Competella will without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than seventy-two (72) hours after having become aware of it, notify the personal data breach to the supervisory authority competent in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“General Data Protection Regulation”), unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

 

Contact information

Competella AB, company reg. no. 556781-5070, Flemingatan 48, 112 33 Stockholm, Sweden (“Competella”) is the controller of the personal data for which Competella determines the purpose and means of processing on this website and social media.

Questions about Competella’s processing can be sent to support@competella.com.

Competella’s contact person is Ulf Blomkvist.

Complaints regarding Competella’s processing of personal data can be submitted to Competella to the above stated contact information and/or to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen).